Privacy Policy

The purpose with this privacy policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and delete your information. 

Contact information

The company who is responsible for your data is:

Nørgård Mikkelsen A/S
CVR-nr.: 34644519
Englandsgade 24
5000 Odense C
E-mail: gdpr@nmic.dk
Telefon: +45 70 20 20 65

What data we collect

Nørgård Mikkelsen process your personal data applicable to the General Data Protection Regulation. For instance, we will process your personal data if you are a customer of ours or if you sign up for newsletter. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.


Through our services, our customers may collect and use information about your device to provide you with a more tailored online advertising experience. Our customers use our tools and services to deliver advertisements, to monitor the success of and manage advertising campaigns, and present you with advertisements that are more likely to be interesting and relevant to you. When providing these services to our customers, Nørgård Mikkelsen does not act as a data controller, but generally as a data processor for these customers. This means that the customers are responsible for the processing of personal data relating to you, while Nørgård Mikkelsen processes such data based on the customer’s instructions.


In the following, we describe how we process your personal data:

Advertising on behalf of our customers

Nørgård Mikkelsen’s cookies are deployed on your devices, and through the third-party websites, you use. The following information is collected from you:

Date and time for your visit

IP address 

Information about your browser and device

URL 

Our technology collects information about your browser or device, the sites it has visited, the advertisements served to it, interactions with those advertisements, and where available, the approximate geographic location of the device. We use the ad serving information we collect to deliver an advertisement to you from a company who engages our services and to measure engagement with such advertisement. This information is collected in the course of providing our customers with ad-serving and campaign management services and is used for the purpose of helping our customers determine which advertisement is suitable to be delivered to you. 

This ad serving information may be shared with our customers and partners for our customers’ advertising purposes. We use reasonable efforts to require our customers and partners to treat the information we share with them in accordance with applicable law, the terms of the contracts we may have with them, and their own privacy policies.

Website

When you use our website www.nmic.dk, we collect the following:

• Date and time for your visit
• IP address
• Information about your browser and device (type, version etc.)
• URL
The personal data is collected to develop and improve our services, and to compose statistical analysis. We can collect data about your computer or device in relation to system administration and internal forms of marketing. To learn more about our use of cookies please check our cookies policy here.
We will only collect your personal data if you have provided your consent to the collection, GDPR Article 6(1)(a). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Newsletter

When you register with our subscription service for newsletters, we process personal data relating to you: your name, e-mail, and information about which newsletter you have read. Your personal data is processed to manage your subscription to the newsletter.
We will only process your personal data if you have provided your consent to the processing, GDPR Article 6(1)(a). You have the right to withdraw your consent, and you can choose to unsubscribe to newsletter at any time.

Sociale medier

We use Facebook and LinkedIn to get in touch with our potential customers. If you fill out a contact formular via our SoMe accounts, then we will collect personal data about you: name, e-mail, telephone number.

We will only process your personal data if you have provided your consent to the processing, GDPR Article 6(1)(a). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Events

If you wish to attend one of our events, will we collect personal data about you. The information you provide us with will include name, e-mail, telephone number, your title and job. We will process your banking information if you have to pay for the event.

We will only process your personal data if you have provided your consent to the processing, GDPR Article 6(1)(a). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Disclosure of you personal data

We will share personal data if that is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request. We will share personal data with service providers who we engage within or outside Nørgård Mikkelsen.

Information we transfer

In certain situation we transfer personal data to countries outside of the EEA. This, for example, will be our data processor (IT-suppliers). When we transfer your information to other countries, we will use European Commission approved standard contractual clauses before any transfer.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Personal data will maximum be kept for a period of 5 years.

Your data protection rights

You have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data:

• The right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you
• The right to keep your personal data accurate
• The right to erase your personal data
• The right to object to processing of your personal data
• The right to withdraw consent
• The right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you in a commonly used, machine-readable format (data portability)
There are exceptions to some of your rights. You may be denied if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.
You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. You can file a complaint with our principal supervisory authority, Datatilsynet via their website www.datatilsynet.dk.


This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 1, 2021.